- - - - -

Thursday, October 10, 2013

My Fall Essentials~! (a.k.a Recent Buys)



Hi cuties! Today's post is about the purchases I bought to ready myself for Fall/Autumn weather! I've been pushing it off and pushing it off, but I got lucky today and actually made some solid purchases to get me through the tragically still not present Texas fall weather c: I hope you enjoy! Because I can't wait for everything to arrive!~


Firstly, I'd like to say that I bought from 2 stores only c: Forever 21 & American Apparel (that was a total splurge on myself).

Let's begin with Forever 21!~



As soon as I saw the sweater in Mint I had to have it! Hopefully, the quality is good because F21 has a history of having some crappy quality clothing!~



I'm wondering if I'm having a fixation on stripes this season? Hm..anyways I adored the Burgundy color for Fall and I loved the look and shape of the dress so this was a lucky find c: it seems like it'd be easy to wear with cardigans, a leather jacket, and more! I can't wait to get it!~




I FOUND THESE BY SHEER LUCK AND I WAS SOO HAPPY I DID! They came in 3 different colors and I bought 2 of them c: the last one was seriously hideous to me, but I'm not a fan of neon colors..anyways these looked so adorable and I think they'd be seriously versatile for my wardrobe! I hope, again, that the quality is nice because I plan on wearing these with skirts and jeans on my lazy days c:



The second store I bought from, like I said earlier, was American Apparel!! I had some reservations about buying here because it's seriously expensive as hell :c I own one light denim circle skirt and that alone cost me about $38! But the quality is really, really nice so I guess that makes up for it! I bought two circle skirts (my wallet is still weeping) and they're colors I've been wanting for a long time!


Truffles and Camel are what I got and they look seriously gorgeous! I got some tiny discount for signing up by email so instead of $48, I paid $40.80 for each! The colors are so pretty and fall-like and I know they'll be easily matched wuth my new F21 purchases! All in all, I'm very satisfied with my buys!


I'm kinda sorry I've been absent from making blogposts and such! I've been busy with school and I'm trying to find a new job to get away from my current one and it's pretty stressful! Luckily, I'm very active on my Instagram (@pastel_baby; where I post daily things, cute stuff, and #ootds) and my Twitter (@pastel_baby; where I post random thoughts and feelings and stuff :>)!

I'm also about to go back to iPhone from my Galaxy S3 phone! I'm gonna be on my own plan and I have to pay for it all and whatnot and I'm quite excited :> I'm getting a white iPhone 4s! Kinda old, but it's still a goody! Sorry for rambling about my tiny, boring life c: I just thought you needed to know some things. 

Thank you for reading! Any comments/questions leave below and I'll get back to you asap!!  

4 comments:

  1. Love it all! Especially the classic knit jumpers and the dress x

    ReplyDelete
  2. you have such a wonderful taste .now i wanna go to 21forever and make some damage lol . btw you have lovely blog :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Go, go, go!! And thank you so much c:!

      Delete